Closed project site for archival reference only. Last updated 2013. For information on current research please see the NRRI website.

Fish Species

Great Lakes Fish Species

Fish temperature preferences

  Superior Michigan Huron St.Clair Erie Ontario
Established native 71 96 97 86 90 92
Established introduced 15 20 18 16 17 11
Possibly native 0 0 0 0 0 3
Total Established 86 116 115 102 107 106
Excerpted from  Cudmore-Vokey and Crossman. 2000[pdf]

 

 

Taxon

Harvested numbersHarvest     Number stocked Stocked
PETROMYZONTIDAE ACIPENSERIDAE
Ichthyomyzon castaneus (chestnut lamprey) Acipenser fulvescens (lake sturgeon)           Harvested numbers  Number stocked
Ichthyomyzon fossor (northern brook lamprey)

 

Ichthyomyzon unicuspis (silver lamprey) LEPISOSTEIDAE
Lampetra appendix (American brook lamprey) Lepisosteus oculatus (spotted gar)
Petromyzon marinus (sea lamprey) Lepisosteus osseus (longnose gar)

 

Lepisosteus platostomus (shortnose gar)
AMIIDAE

 

Amia calva (bowfin)                    Harvested numbers    HIODONTIDAE

 

Hiodon tergisus (mooneye)
ANGUILLIDAE

 

Anguilla rostrata (American eel)  Harvested numbers     CLUPEIDAE

 

Alosa chrysochloris (skipjack herring)
CYPRINIDAE    Alosa pseudoharengus (alewife)             Harvested numbers
Campostoma anomalum (central stoneroller) Dorosoma cepedianum (gizzard shad)    Harvested numbers
Carassius auratus (goldfish)         Harvested numbers

 

Couesius plumbeus (lake chub) CATOSTOMIDAE
Cyprinella lutrensis (red shiner) Carpiodes cyprinus (quillback)                        Harvested numbers
Cyprinella spiloptera (spotfin shiner) Catostomus catostomus (longnose sucker)     Harvested numbers
Cyprinus carpio (common carp)    Harvested numbers  Catostomus commersonii (white sucker)          Harvested numbers
Erimystax x-punctatus (gravel chub) Erimyzon oblongus (creek chubsucker)
Hybognathus hankinsoni (brassy minnow) Erimyzon sucetta (lake chubsucker)
Luxilus chrysocephalus (striped shiner) Hypentelium nigricans (northern hog sucker)
Luxilus cornutus (common shiner) Ictiobus cyprinellus (bigmouth buffalo)              Harvested numbers
Lythrurus umbratilis (redfin shiner) Minytrema melanops (spotted sucker)
Macrhybopsis storeriana (silver chub) Moxostoma anisurum (silver redhorse)
Margariscus margarita (pearl dace) Moxostoma duquesneii (black redhorse)
Nocomis biguttatus (hornyhead chub) Moxostoma erythrurum (golden redhorse)
Nocomis micropogon (river chub) Moxostoma macrolepidotum (shorthead redhorse)
Notemigonus crysoleucas (golden shiner) Moxostoma valenciennesi (greater redhorse)
Notropis anogenus (pugnose shiner)

 

Notropis atherinoides (emerald shiner) COBITIDAE
Notropis bifrenatus (bridle shiner) Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (oriental weatherfish)
Notropis buccatus (silverjaw minnow)

 

Notropis buchanani (ghost shiner) ICTALURIDAE         Harvested numbers
Notropis heterodon (blackchin shiner) Ameiurus melas (black bullhead)               Harvested numbers
Notropis heterolepis (blacknose shiner) Ameiurus natalis (yellow bullhead)             Harvested numbers
Notropis hudsonius (spottail shiner) Ameiurus nebulosus (brown bullhead)       Harvested numbers
Notropis ludibundus (sand shiner) Ictalurus punctatus (channel catfish)          Harvested numbers
Notropis rubellus (rosyface shiner) Noturus flavus (stonecat)
Notropis volucellus (mimic shiner) Noturus gyrinus (tadpole madtom)
Opsopoeodus emiliae (pugnose minnow) Noturus miurus (brindled madtom)
Phoxinus eos (northern redbelly dace) Noturus stigmosus (northern madtom)
Phoxinus neogaeus (finescale dace) Pylodictis olivaris (flathead catfish)
Pimephales notatus (bluntnose minnow)

 

Pimephales promelas (fathead minnow) ESOCIDAE
Rhinichthys atratulus (blacknose dace) Esox americanus vermiculatus (grass pickerel)
Rhinichthys cataractae (longnose dace) Esox lucius (northern pike)        Harvested numbers   Number stocked
Scardinius erythrophthalmus (rudd) Esox masquinongy (muskellunge)        Number stocked
Semotilus atromaculatus (creek chub) Esox niger (chain pickerel)
Semotilus corporalis (fallfish)

 

 

UMBRIDAE
OSMERIDAE Umbra limi (central mudminnow)
Osmerus mordax (rainbow smelt)                   Harvested numbers

 

 

PERCOPSIDAE
SALMONIDAE Percopsis omiscomaycus (trout-perch)
Coregonus artedi (lake herring)                       Harvested numbers

 

Coregonus clupeaformis (lake whitefish)         Harvested numbers APHREDODERIDAE
Coregonus hoyi (bloater) Aphredoderus sayanus (pirate perch)
Coregonus kiyi (kiyi)

 

Coregonus zenithicus (shortjaw cisco) GADIDAE
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (pink salmon)          Harvested numbers Lota lota (burbot)         Harvested numbers
Oncorhynchus kisutch (coho salmon)              Harvested numbers  Harvested numbers     Number stocked

 

Oncorhynchus mykiss (rainbow trout)             Harvested numbers               Number stocked ATHERINIDAE
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (chinook salmon) Harvested numbers  Harvested numbers     Number stocked Labidesthes sicculus (brook silverside)
Prosopium coulterii (pygmy whitefish)

 

Prosopium cylindraceum (round whitefish)     Harvested numbers  
Salmo salar (Atlantic salmon)            Number stocked

FUNDULIDAE

Salmo trutta (brown trout)                 Number stocked Fundulus diaphanus (banded killifish)
Salvelinus fontinalis (brook trout)     Number stocked Fundulus notatus (blackstripe topminnow)
Salvelinus namaycush fontinalis  (splake)          Number stocked

 

Salvelinus namaycush namaycush (lake trout)    Harvested numbers     Number stocked

 

Salvelinus namaycush siscowet (siscowet)          Harvested numbers GASTEROSTEIDAE

 

Apeltes quadracus (fourspine stickleback)
COTTIDAE Culaea inconstans (brook stickleback)
Cottus bairdii (mottled sculpin) Gasterosteus aculeatus (threespine stickleback)
Cottus cognatus (slimy sculpin) Pungitius pungitius (ninespine stickleback)
Cottus ricei (spoonhead sculpin)

 

Myoxocephalus thompsonii (deepwater sculpin) MORONIDAE

 

Morone americana (white perch)          Harvested numbers
CENTRARCHIDAE Morone chrysops (white bass)              Harvested numbers
Ambloplites rupestris (rock bass)                  Harvested numbers

 

Chaenobryttus gulosus (warmouth) PERCIDAE
Lepomis cyanellus (green sunfish)                Harvested numbers Ammocrypta pellucida (eastern sand darter)
Lepomis gibbosus (pumpkinseed)                 Harvested numbers Etheostoma blennioides (greenside darter)
Lepomis humilis (orangespotted sunfish)      Harvested numbers Etheostoma caeruleum (rainbow darter)
Lepomis macrochirus (bluegill)                      Harvested numbers Etheostoma exile (Iowa darter)
Lepomis megalotis (longear sunfish)             Harvested numbers Etheostoma flabellare (fantail darter)
Micropterus dolomieu (smallmouth bass)     Number stocked Etheostoma microperca (least darter)
Micropterus salmoides (largemouth bass) Etheostoma nigrum (johnny darter)
Pomoxis annularis (white crappie)                 Harvested numbers Etheostoma olmstedi (tessellated darter)
Pomoxis nigromaculatus (black crappie)        Harvested numbers Gymnocephalus cernuus (ruffe)

 

Perca flavescens (yellow perch)          Harvested numbers    Number stocked
SCIAENIDAE Percina caprodes (logperch)
Aplodinotus grunniens (freshwater drum)      Harvested numbers Percina copelandi (channel darter)

 

Percina maculata (blackside darter)
GOBIIDAE Percina shumardi (river darter)
Neogobius melanostomus (round goby) Stizostedion canadense (sauger)        Harvested numbers
Proterorhinus marmoratus (tubenose goby) Stizostedion vitreum (walleye)             Harvested numbers   Number stocked

 

Sander vitreus glaucus (blue pike)       Harvested numbers